Colorado Healthcare Defense Lawyers Need to Know:
[…] In the end, knowing how to frame CPOM correctly isn’t just helpful—it’s a strategic necessity.
Sources:
[1] Harper ex rel. al-Hamim v. Denver Health, 140 P.3d 273, 275 (Colo. App. 2006) (“The corporate practice of medicine doctrine is a common law principle that recognizes ‘it is impossible for a fictional entity, a corporation, to perform medical actions or be licensed to practice medicine.”)
[2] Pediatric Neurosurgery, P.C. v. Russell, 44 P.3d 1063, 1067 (Colo. 2002) (rev’d on other grounds by statute)
[3] C.R.S. § 12-240-138(6)(a) (“Corporations shall not practice medicine.”)
[4] Harper, 140 P.3d at 275; see also C.R.S. § 25-3-103.7(3) (“[A corporate entity cannot] limit or otherwise exercise control over the physician’s independent professional judgment concerning the practice of medicine or diagnosis or treatment[.]”)
[5] Nieto v. State, 952 P.2d 834, 840 (Colo. App. 1997) (A corporation “cannot command or forbid any act by a doctor”), rev’d on other grounds, 993 P.2d 493
[6] Daly v. Aspen Ctr. for Women’s Health, Inc., 134 P.3d 450, 452 (Colo.